Sunday Worship @ 11am & 6.30pm | 028 9756 4448 | office@edengrove.org
Baptism Policy2018-09-11T15:40:31+00:00

Baptism Policy

Infant Baptism

  1. The most important issue surrounding the baptism of a child is the saving faith of at least one of his/her parents. We therefore require either the child’s father or mother to be someone who believes the Gospel and trusts in Christ for his/her salvation. As a sign of this saving faith we would strongly encourage the believing parent(s) to become full communicant members of Edengrove if this is not the current state of affairs.
  2. The father and mother of the child to be baptised must be married. If the couple have not been married in Edengrove we may ask for a copy of the marriage certificate.
  3. New families should spend at least six months in regular attendance at Edengrove before any baptism can take place.
  4. In fulfilment of promises made at the baptism of the child we expect families with baptised children to be in regular attendance at Edengrove after the baptism has taken place and expect the baptised child to be encouraged to play a full part in the youth provision of Edengrove.
  5. Baptism of one child does not immediately guarantee baptism of subsequent children.
  6. Before discussing baptism with the minister, parents of the child to be baptised should be familiar with the booklet “Why Does the OPC Baptize Infants?” chapter 28 of the Westminster Confession of Faith, questions 165-167 of the Larger Catechism and fill in the pre-baptism questionnaire. You can read/download these online and paper copies are available from the minister.
  7. If one or both parents are communicant members of another congregation this membership should be transferred to Edengrove before any baptism can be discussed.
  8. We are unable to baptise children who will not or are unable to grow up within our church.

 

Adult Baptism

  1. The most important issue surrounding the baptism of an individual is the saving faith of that individual. We therefore require the individual seeking baptism to be someone who believes the Gospel and trusts in Christ for his/her salvation.
  2. Baptism should only be administered once and so we cannot baptise an adult who has previously been baptised as a child or an adult. Baptism is valid if water is used and the individual is baptised in the name of God the Father, Son & Holy Spirit.
  3. Individuals should spend at least six months in regular attendance at Edengrove before any baptism can take place. We expect that baptism will be followed by full communicant membership of this church.
  4. In fulfilment of promises made at the baptism we expect baptised individuals to be in regular attendance at Edengrove after the baptism has taken place.
  5. Before discussing baptism with the minister the individual seeking baptism should be familiar with chapter 28 of the Westminster Confession of Faith, questions 165-167 of the Larger Catechism and fill in the pre-baptism questionnaire. You can read/download these online and paper copies are available from the minister.
  6. We are unable to baptise adults who will not or are unable to be part of our fellowship.

 

This policy was adopted officially by the Kirk Session of Edengrove Presbyterian Church at their meeting in January 2015 and is reviewed on a yearly basis.